Species details : Labrus mixtus Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Labrus mixtus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Labrus mixtus  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Labrus bimaculatus (not of Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Labrus bimaculatus (not of Linnaeus, 1758)
Labrus carneus Ascanius, 1772 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus carneus Ascanius, 1772
Labrus coeruleus Ascanius, 1772 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus coeruleus Ascanius, 1772
Labrus coquus Gmelin, 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus coquus Gmelin, 1789
Labrus larvatus Lowe, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus larvatus Lowe, 1852
Labrus lineatus Bonnaterre, 1788 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus lineatus Bonnaterre, 1788
Labrus luvarus Rafinesque, 1810 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus luvarus Rafinesque, 1810
Labrus ossifagus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus ossifagus Linnaeus, 1758
Labrus quadrimaculatus Risso, 1827 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus quadrimaculatus Risso, 1827
Labrus trimaculatus Bonnaterre, 1788 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus trimaculatus Bonnaterre, 1788
Labrus variegatus Gmelin, 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus variegatus Gmelin, 1789
Labrus varius Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus varius Linnaeus, 1758
Labrus vetula Bloch, 1792 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus vetula Bloch, 1792
Sparus formosus Shaw, 1790 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sparus formosus Shaw, 1790
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Peshk pavode - Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blåstak - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rodnæb - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuckoo wrasse - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuckoo wrasse - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sinihuulikala - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieille coquette - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuckuckslippfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tordo fischietto - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parpanjol - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅紋隆頭魚 Hong wun long tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红纹隆头鱼 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
红纹隆头鱼 Hong wen long tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blåstål - Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rødnebb - Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wargacz teczak - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bodião-canário - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe rei do alto - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
smokva - Slovenian Slovenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gallano - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blågylta - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blåstråle - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rödnäbba - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Labrus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Norway south to Senegal, Azores and Madeira. Also in the Mediterranean.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Other scientific name in use.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1375
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fbb2ce02-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401