Species details : Xiphophorus gordoni Miller & Minckley, 1963

Accepted scientific name:
Xiphophorus gordoni Miller & Minckley, 1963 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Xiphophorus gordoni  Miller & Minckley, 1963
Synonyms:
Xiphophorus couchianus gordoni Miller & Minckley, 1963 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphophorus couchianus gordoni Miller & Minckley, 1963
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Nord-Platy Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Northern platyfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Platy Cuatro Cienegas English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Verkkoplaty Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nord-Platy German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Platy Cuatro Cienegas Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Poeciliidae FishBase
Genus Xiphophorus FishBase
Distribution: Central America: Cuatro Ciénegas ecoregion in Mexico.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6224
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fbca5fdb-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401