Species details : Raja velezi Chirichigno F., 1973

Accepted scientific name:
Raja velezi Chirichigno F., 1973 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Raja velezi  Chirichigno F., 1973
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Raspstaartrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rasptail ray - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Velez ray - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raie de Vélez - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
維氏鰩 Wei shih yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
维氏鳐 Wei shi yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya de Velez - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya de Velezi - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Rajidae FishBase
Genus Raja FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Gulf of California and Costa Rica to Colombia and Peru.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13215
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67b5b05-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401