Species details : Bellamya capillata Frauenfeld, 1865

Accepted scientific name:
Bellamya capillata Frauenfeld, 1865 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Bellamya aethiops Reeve, 1864 (synonym)
Bellamya kalingwisiensis Smith, 1908 (synonym)
Bellamya passargei von Martens, 1904 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Not assigned CoL
Superfamily Viviparoidea CoL
Family Viviparidae CoL
Genus Bellamya CoL
Distribution: Africa
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Damme D., 31-Mar-2010
Source database: MolluscaFW, 2011   90%
Bibliographic citation: Seddon M. & Rowson B. (2018). MolluscaFW: World Checklist of Freshwater Mollusca (version 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:174116e5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401