Species details : Caulolatilus williamsi Dooley & Berry, 1977

Accepted scientific name:
Caulolatilus williamsi Dooley & Berry, 1977 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Caulolatilus williamsi  Dooley & Berry, 1977
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Yellowbar tilefish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
威氏茎方头鱼 Wei shi jing fang tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
威氏莖方頭魚 Wei shih jing fang tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Malacanthidae FishBase
Genus Caulolatilus FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Atlantic: Cal Sal Bank, British West Indies (Ref. 9921). Including Guinchos Cay, Old Bahama Canal and St. Croix, Virgin Islands (Dooley, pers. comm.).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Dooley, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15376
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f678e368-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401