Species details : Rhizoprionodon lalandii (Müller & Henle, 1839)

Accepted scientific name:
Rhizoprionodon lalandii (Müller & Henle, 1839) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhizoprionodon lalandii  (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Synonyms:
Carcharias lalandii Müller & Henle, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carcharias lalandii Müller & Henle, 1839
Rhizoprionodon lalandei (Müller & Henle, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizoprionodon lalandei (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Rhizoprionodon lalandi (Valenciennes, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizoprionodon lalandi (Valenciennes, 1839)
Scoliodon intermedius Garman, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scoliodon intermedius Garman, 1913
Scoliodon lalandei (Müller & Henle, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scoliodon lalandei (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
قِرش صنّارة برازيلي - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brasiliansk spidssnudet haj - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Braziliaanse scherpsnuithaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brazilian sharpnose shark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puppy shark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharpnose shark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Requin aiguille brésilien - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buraziru-hiragashira - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴西斜鋸牙鯊 Ba si sie ju ya sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴西斜锯牙鲨 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴西斜锯牙鲨 Ba xi xie ju ya sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Frango - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cazón picudo chino - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiburón - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Carcharhinidae FishBase
Genus Rhizoprionodon FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Panama to southern Brazil and Uruguay (Ref. 58839).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Author from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Compagno, L., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=900
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9c6e79-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401