Species details : Benitochromis batesii (Boulenger, 1901)

Accepted scientific name:
Benitochromis batesii (Boulenger, 1901) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Benitochromis batesii  (Boulenger, 1901)
Synonyms:
Chromidotilapia batesi (Boulenger, 1901) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chromidotilapia batesi (Boulenger, 1901)
Chromidotilapia batesii (Boulenger, 1901) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chromidotilapia batesii (Boulenger, 1901)
Pelmatochromis batesii Boulenger, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pelmatochromis batesii Boulenger, 1901
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Raitapalettihautoja Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bates Prachtbuntbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Benitochromis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: south-western Cameroon (including the Sanaga, Lokoundje and Kienke systems), Equatorial Guinea (Mbini system) and northern Gabon; records from Fernando Poo (=Bioko) (Equatorial Guinea) need confirmation (Ref. 81260).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8156
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0706c30a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401