Species details : Holothuria (Halodeima) mexicana Ludwig, 1875

Accepted scientific name:
Holothuria (Halodeima) mexicana Ludwig, 1875 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Holothuria africana Théel, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holothuria africana Théel, 1886
Holothuria mexicana Ludwig, 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holothuria mexicana Ludwig, 1875
Common names:
Common name Language Country
dunkey dung sea cucumber English -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Echinodermata CoL
Class Holothuroidea CoL
Order Aspidochirotida CoL
Family Holothuriidae CoL
Genus Holothuria CoL
Distribution: Azores; Azores Exclusive Economic Zone; Belize; Caribbean Sea; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; European waters (ERMS scope); Guatemala; Gulf of Mexico; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Paulay, Gustav, 2013-09-20 08:18:39
Source database: WoRMS Holothuroidea, 2015-02-01   98%
Bibliographic citation: Paulay G. (2018). WoRMS Holothuroidea: World List of Holothuroidea (version 2015-02-01). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=125180
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2ee30d4a-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401