Species details : Dipturus innominatus (Garrick & Paul, 1974)

Accepted scientific name:
Dipturus innominatus (Garrick & Paul, 1974) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dipturus innominatus  (Garrick & Paul, 1974)
Synonyms:
Raja innominata Garrick & Paul, 1974 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja innominata Garrick & Paul, 1974
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Nieuw-zeelandse gladde rog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
New Zealand smooth skate - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smooth skate - English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smooth skate - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
光鰩 Guang yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
光鳐 Guang yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Uku - Maori New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Rajidae FishBase
Genus Dipturus FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: endemic to New Zealand.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13145
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:117cf464-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401