Species details : Lestes pallidus Rambur, 1842

Accepted scientific name:
Lestes pallidus Rambur, 1842 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lestes pallidus  Rambur, 1842
Synonyms:
Lestes chromatus Martin, 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lestes chromatus Martin, 1910
Lestes cineraceus Martin, 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lestes cineraceus Martin, 1910
Lestes radiatus Martin, 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lestes radiatus Martin, 1910
Lestes sellatus Hagen in Selys, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lestes sellatus Hagen in Selys, 1862
Lestes somalicus Foerster, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lestes somalicus Foerster, 1906
Lestes wahlbergi Ris, 1921 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lestes wahlbergi Ris, 1921
Infraspecific taxon: Lestes pallidus stigmatus Navás, 1924
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bleekspanvlerkie Afr -
Pale Spreadwing Eng -
Pallid Spreadwing Eng -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Lestidae Odonata
Genus Lestes Odonata
Distribution: Africa
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2018). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee69c6db-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401