Species details : Chaetodon sedentarius Poey, 1860

Accepted scientific name:
Chaetodon sedentarius Poey, 1860 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon sedentarius  Poey, 1860
Synonyms:
Chaetodon gracilis Günther, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon gracilis Günther, 1860
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Chamba hel - - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Katy - Creole, English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rev-fanefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Butterbun - English Jamaica(Discovery Bay) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Least butterflyfish - English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Least butterflyfish - English Bermuda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reef butterflyfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reef butterflyfish - English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reef butterflyfish - English Jamaica(Discovery Bay) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reef butterflyfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
School mistress - English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuroobi-chochouo - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
礁蝴蝶魚 Jiao hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
礁蝴蝶鱼 Jiao hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Isabelita negra - Spanish Venezuela(Los Roques Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mariposa - Spanish Dominican Rp Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mariposa - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parche mariposa - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaetodontidae FishBase
Genus Chaetodon FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: North Carolina, USA to northern South America, including the eastern Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean Sea.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3605
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fda0ea25-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401