Species details : Acanthurus leucosternon Bennett, 1833

Accepted scientific name:
Acanthurus leucosternon Bennett, 1833 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus leucosternon  Bennett, 1833
Synonyms:
Acanthurus delisiani Valenciennes, 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus delisiani Valenciennes, 1835
Acanthurus delisianus Valenciennes, 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus delisianus Valenciennes, 1835
Acanthurus leucosternum Day, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus leucosternum Day, 1889
Hepatus leucosternon (Bennett, 1833) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hepatus leucosternon (Bennett, 1833)
Rhombotides leucosternon (Bennett, 1833) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhombotides leucosternon (Bennett, 1833)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Poeierblou-doktervis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hvidstrubet kirurgfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue surgeonfish - English Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Powder blue surgeonfish - English Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Powder blue tang - English Indonesia(Jakarta) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Powder-blue surgeonfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Powder-blue surgeonfish - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Powder-blue tang - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Powderblue surgeonfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Powderblue surgeonfish - English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chirurgien à poitrine blanche - French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chirurgien poudré - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Botana biru - Malay (individual language) Indonesia(Jakarta) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alakan - Malayalam India(Laccadives Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
അലകന് - Malayalam India
ആളകന് - Malayalam India
Noo libaas - Maldivian Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Voularg - Maldivian India(Laccadives Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
白胸刺尾魚 Bai siong cih wei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白胸刺尾鱼 Bai xiong ci wei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Imim - Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pokolec bialobrody - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cirurgião poeirento - Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nil detha - Sinhalese Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaxan - Somali Somalia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vitbröstad Kirurgfisk - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nila orandeya - Tamil Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Acanthuridae FishBase
Genus Acanthurus FishBase
Distribution: Indian Ocean: eastern Africa to the Andaman Sea, southwest Indonesia and Christmas Island; with range extended to Bali, Indonesia in Western Pacific (Ref. 37792).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1257
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7c68d7-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401