Species details : Hyporthodus niveatus (Valenciennes, 1828)

Accepted scientific name:
Hyporthodus niveatus (Valenciennes, 1828) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hyporthodus niveatus  (Valenciennes, 1828)
Synonyms:
Alphestes scholanderi Walters, 1957 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alphestes scholanderi Walters, 1957
Epinephelus niveatus (Valenciennes, 1828) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus niveatus (Valenciennes, 1828)
Hyporthodus flavicauda Gill, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyporthodus flavicauda Gill, 1861
Serranus conspersus Poey, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus conspersus Poey, 1860
Serranus margaritifer Günther, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus margaritifer Günther, 1859
Serranus niveatus Valenciennes, 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus niveatus Valenciennes, 1828
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Grouper - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snowy grouper - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snowy grouper - English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snowy grouper - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snowy grouper - English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snowy grouper - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted grouper - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou neige - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yukihoshihata - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
雪花石斑魚 Syue hua shih ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雪花石斑鱼 Xue hua shi ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Granik bialoplamy - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cherna - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cherna preta - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cherne - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cherne pintado - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cherne tapoan - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chernete - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chernote - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero-preto - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serigado-cherne - Portuguese Brazil(Northeastern Brazil: Pernambuco) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serigado-tapoan - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
гроупер снежный - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cherna manchada - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cherna pintada - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cherna pintada - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cherna pintada - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cherne manchada - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cherne pintada - Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manchada - Spanish Dominica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero - Spanish Dominican Rp Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Hyporthodus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Canada (Ref. 5951) to Massachusetts, USA to southern Brazil, including the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1208
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:00e364f3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401