Species details : Thunnus maccoyii (Castelnau, 1872)

Accepted scientific name:
Thunnus maccoyii (Castelnau, 1872) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Thunnus maccoyii  (Castelnau, 1872)
Synonyms:
Thunnus maccoyi (Castelnau, 1872) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thunnus maccoyi (Castelnau, 1872)
Thunnus phillipsi Jordan & Evermann, 1926 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thunnus phillipsi Jordan & Evermann, 1926
Thunnus thynnus maccoyii (Castelnau, 1872) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thunnus thynnus maccoyii (Castelnau, 1872)
Thunnus thynnus orientalis (non Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Thunnus thynnus orientalis (non Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)
Thynnus maccoyii Castelnau, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thynnus maccoyii Castelnau, 1872
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Suidelike blouvin-tuna - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sydlig tun - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluefin - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluefin tuna - English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
SBT - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern bluefin tuna - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern bluefin tuna - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern bluefin tuna - English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern bluefin tuna - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern bluefin tuna - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern tunny - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tunny - English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thon rouge du sud - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blauflossen-Thun - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Südlicher Blauflossen-Thunfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thunfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bachi maguro - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indo (Goshu) maguro - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Minami maguro - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
蓝鳍金枪鱼 Lan qi jin qiang yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
藍鰭金槍魚 Lan ci jin ciang yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tunczyk poludniowy - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atum-do-sul - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Avstralijskaya tunets - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atún - Spanish Chile Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atún del Sur - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sydlig tonfisk - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Scombridae FishBase
Genus Thunnus FishBase
Distribution: Atlantic, Indian and Pacific: temperate and cold seas, mainly between 30°S and 50°S, to nearly 60°S. During spawning, large fish migrate to tropical seas, off the west coast of Australia, up to 10°S. Highly migratory species, Annex I of the 1982 Convention on the Law of the Sea (Ref. 26139). If the current exploitation continues, the population will be below 500 mature individuals in 100 years (Ref. 27905).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2019). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=145
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9f1ef3-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401