Species details : Podarcis siculus (Rafinesque-schmaltz, 1810)

Accepted scientific name:
Podarcis siculus (Rafinesque-schmaltz, 1810) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Podarcis siculus  (Rafinesque-schmaltz, 1810)
Synonyms:
Lacerta hieroglyphica Berthold, 1840 (synonym)
Lacerta serpa Werner, 1905 (synonym)
Lacerta sicula Bird, 1936 (synonym)
Lacerta sicula Rafinesqueschmaltz, 1810 (synonym)
Podarcis sicula Cevik, 1999 (synonym)
Podarcis sicula Conant & Collins, 1991 (synonym)
Podarcis siculus (Berthold, 1840) (synonym)
Podarcis siculus Böhme & Köhler, 2005 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Podarcis siculus adriaticus (Werner, 1902)
Podarcis siculus aemiliani Capolongo, 1985
Podarcis siculus amparoae Capolongo, 1979
Podarcis siculus astorgae (Mertens, 1937)
Podarcis siculus bagnolensis (Mertens, 1937)
Podarcis siculus bolei (Brelih, 1961)
Podarcis siculus calabresiae (Taddei, 1949)
Podarcis siculus campestris De Betta, 1857
Podarcis siculus caporiaccoi (Taddei, 1949)
Podarcis siculus cattaroi (Taddei, 1950)
Podarcis siculus cettii (Cara, 1872)
Podarcis siculus ciclopica (Taddei, 1949)
Podarcis siculus coeruleus (Eimer, 1872)
Podarcis siculus cucchiarai Palma, 1980
Podarcis siculus dupinici (Radovanovic, 1956)
Podarcis siculus fiumanoideus (Brelih, 1963)
Podarcis siculus flavigulus (Mertens, 1937)
Podarcis siculus gallensis (Eimer, 1881)
Podarcis siculus hadzii (Brelih, 1961)
Podarcis siculus hieroglyphicus (Berthold, 1840)
Podarcis siculus insularus (Mertens, 1937)
Podarcis siculus klemmeri (Lanza & Capolongo, 1972)
Podarcis siculus kolombatovici (Karaman, 1928)
Podarcis siculus laganjensis (Radovanovic, 1956)
Podarcis siculus lanzai (Mertens, 1967)
Podarcis siculus latastei (Bedriaga, 1879)
Podarcis siculus massinei (Mertens, 1961)
Podarcis siculus monaconensis (Eimer, 1881)
Podarcis siculus nikolici (Brelih, 1961)
Podarcis siculus palmarolae (Mertens, 1967)
Podarcis siculus pasquinii (Lanza, 1952)
Podarcis siculus paulae (Lanza Adriani & Romiti, 1971)
Podarcis siculus pelagosae (Bedriaga, 1886)
Podarcis siculus pirosoensis (Mertens, 1937)
Podarcis siculus pohlibensis (Radovanovic, 1970)
Podarcis siculus premudanus (Radovanovic, 1959)
Podarcis siculus premudensis (Radovanovic, 1959)
Podarcis siculus pretneri (Brelih, 1961)
Podarcis siculus radovanovici (Brelih, 1961)
Podarcis siculus ragusae (Wettstein, 1931)
Podarcis siculus salfii (Lanza, 1954)
Podarcis siculus samogradi (Radovanovic, 1956)
Podarcis siculus sanctinicolai (Taddei, 1949)
Podarcis siculus sanctistephani (Mertens, 1926)
Podarcis siculus siculus (Rafinesque-schmaltz, 1810)
Podarcis siculus tyrrhenicus (Mertens, 1932)
Podarcis siculus vesseljuchi (Radovanovic, 1959)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ruineneidechse - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Italian Wall Lizard En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Lacertidae ReptileDB
Genus Podarcis ReptileDB
Distribution: BAL-OO; COR-OO; FRA-FR; ITA-IT; ITA-SM; ITA-VC; POR-OO; SAR-OO; SIC-SI; SPA-SP; SWI-OO; TUE-OO; TUN-OO; TUR-OO; YUG-BH; YUG-CR; YUG-MN; YUG-SL
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Podarcis&species=siculus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe8a26ee-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401