Species details : Aulonocara saulosi Meyer, Riehl & Zetzsche, 1987

Accepted scientific name:
Aulonocara saulosi Meyer, Riehl & Zetzsche, 1987 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aulonocara saulosi  Meyer, Riehl & Zetzsche, 1987
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Aulonocara metallic green - English Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aulonocara special - English Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Greenface aulonocara - English Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viherkeisariahven - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Negro-Buntbarsch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
索氏孔雀鯛 Suo shih kong cyue diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
索氏孔雀鲷 Suo shi kong que diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chisawasawa - Nyanja Malawi(Lake Malawi Basin) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Aulonocara FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs in the eastern shore south of Mozambique border near Masinje.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2188
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7bbc77-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401