Species details : Holacanthus passer Valenciennes, 1846

Accepted scientific name:
Holacanthus passer Valenciennes, 1846 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Holacanthus passer  Valenciennes, 1846
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Galapagos-kejserfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
King angelfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
King angelfish - English Galapagos Is. Click here to show the literature
 reference
King angelfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Demoiselle royale - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
雀点刺蝶鱼 Que dian ci die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雀點刺蝶魚 Cyue dian cih die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angel real - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angel real - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ángel rey - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bandera - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez ángel - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez bandera - Spanish Galapagos Is. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pomacanthidae FishBase
Genus Holacanthus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Gulf of California to Peru, including the Galapagos Islands.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8294
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb8d723a-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401