Species details : Bathyraja shuntovi Dolganov, 1985

Accepted scientific name:
Bathyraja shuntovi Dolganov, 1985 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathyraja shuntovi  Dolganov, 1985
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Smalsnuitrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longnose deepsea skate - English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Narrownose skate - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖吻深海鰩 Jian wun shen hai yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖吻深海鳐 Jian wen shen hai yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Arhynchobatidae FishBase
Genus Bathyraja FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: endemic to New Zealand.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47416
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11aeb163-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401