Species details : Taiwania cryptomerioides Hayata

Accepted scientific name:
Taiwania cryptomerioides Hayata (accepted name) 4 literature references for Taiwania cryptomerioides  Hayata
Synonyms:
Taiwania flousiana Gaussen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taiwania flousiana Gaussen
Taiwania yunnanensis Koidz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taiwania yunnanensis Koidz.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
台湾杉 (tai wan shan) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
秃杉 (tu shan) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coffin tree Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taiwan cedar Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taiwan redwood Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taiwania Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taiwanie Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Formózai tajvanfenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
тайвания криптомериевидная (tajvaniya kriptomerievidnaya) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Cupressaceae Conifer Database
Genus Taiwania Conifer Database
Distribution: 36 CHC-YN CHT 38 TAI 41 MYA VIE; China: NW Yunnan, SE Xizang [Tibet]; NE Myanmar [Burma]; Taiwan: Nantou District; Viet Nam: Lao Cai, Van Ban District. In mainland China, this species is indigenous in several localities on the divide between the Nu Jiang (Salween) in extreme NW Yunnan and SE Xizang [Tibet] and the Nmai in extreme NE Myanmar [Burma]. It is known from (nearly) undisturbed forests near Baoshan, Bijiang, Zhiziluo, Gongshan, Gomba-la (Yunnan), on the Nu Jiang - Qi Qu divide (Xizang) and in mountain valleys E of the Nmai in Myanmar. Another locality that may have an indigenous population is on the Nu Jiang - Jin Jiang divide (T. T. Yu 21038) but this needs verification on the spot. In Taiwan, its natural distribution is spread across the central mountains of the island. In all other areas of China this species is very likely not indigenous. Flora of China (Fu & al., 1999a) mentions, in addition to the truly indigenous occurrences, SE Guizhou (Leigong Shan), SW Hubei (Lichuan Xian, Maoba) and SE Sichuan (Youyang Xian). The localities in Hubei and Sichuan are in the 'Metasequoia area' (Hu, 1950; Wang, 1961; Page, 1979; Hu, 1980) where it has turned out that this and most other conifers were introduced (Batholomew & al., 1983). This area does not have any forests comparable to the monsoon rainforest in which Taiwania is indigenous as a long-lived emergent (see ecology section). The locality in Guizhou, also mentioned as a reserve for this species in the China Plant Red Data Book, Vol. 1 (Fu & Jin, 1992), is a mountain of 2179 m near the city of Kaili. This is considerably lower than the zone between 2400-3000 m in which for this region montane coniferous forest is to be expected (Wang, 1961) and the occurrence of Taiwania here is also suspect. The inclusion of Taiwania (as T. flousiana) in the Flora of Zhejiang (Lin & Zhang, 1993) was probably not considered as a record of indigenity by the authors of Flora of China as it was not mentioned. This can be dismissed on the same grounds as the other localities. In Myanmar it was also planted: the M. Kyaw 52 specimen in herb. J. H. Lace (E), cited by several authors as an early record, was collected "near Paypat bungalow" and Kermode (1939) noted a planted tree "growing behind the bungalow at Htawgaw" while the Burmese traded its wood across the Chinese border. The earliest herbarium record recognised by Page (1979), D. J. Anderson s.n. 29 May 1868 (K) collected at "Momyen" (Tengchong, W Yunnan), is likewise of a planted tree. The valley and surrounding mountains there are an area of ancient cultivation with hot springs, old volcanos and temples and not a trace of the type of forest in which Taiwania is indigenous. The ancient use of the wood of Taiwania for coffins by those Chinese who could afford it (Kermode, 1939) is the likely cause of its occurrence as a cultural relict in areas both near and far from its two natural sources. The recent discovery in Viet Nam, situated in the southern part of the Hoang Lien Range, could be verified by the author as an indigenous remnant population of about 100 trees on a visit to the location in April 2002. The trees are emergents in montane evergreen forest remnants at between 1800-2100 m a.s.l.
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: IUCN status: VU - A2cd
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 31-Jan-2014
Source database: Conifer Database, Jan 2014   100%
Bibliographic citation: Farjon A. (2018). Conifer Database (version Jan 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2b24c946-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401