Species details : Zygonyx iris Selys, 1869

Accepted scientific name:
Zygonyx iris Selys, 1869 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zygonyx iris  Selys, 1869
Synonyms:
Zygonyx aeneus Kirby, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zygonyx aeneus Kirby, 1905
Zygonyx insignis Kirby, 1900 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zygonyx insignis Kirby, 1900
Infraspecific taxon: Zygonyx iris ceylonicus Kirby, 1905
Zygonyx iris davina Fraser, 1926
Zygonyx iris errans Lieftinck, 1953
Zygonyx iris intermedia Lahiri, 1987
Zygonyx iris isa Fraser, 1926
Zygonyx iris malabaricus Fraser, 1926
Zygonyx iris malayanus Laidlaw, 1902
Zygonyx iris metallicus Fraser, 1931
Zygonyx iris mildredae Fraser, 1926
Zygonyx iris osiris Fraser, 1936
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Emerald Cascader Eng -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Libellulidae Odonata
Genus Zygonyx Odonata
Distribution: -
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2018). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6ba2d9-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401