Species details : Brachirus pan (Hamilton, 1822)

Accepted scientific name:
Brachirus pan (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brachirus pan  (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Euryglossa pan (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euryglossa pan (Hamilton, 1822)
Pleuronectes pan Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleuronectes pan Hamilton, 1822
Synaptura pan (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Synaptura pan (Hamilton, 1822)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kathal pata - Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
কাতলপাটা - Bengali Bangladesh
Pan sole - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pan-sole - English India(India) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suistoantura - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
全宽吞鳎 Quan kuan tun ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
全寬吞鰨 Cyuan kuan tun ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
异鳞箬鳎 Yi lin ruo ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
異鱗箬鰨 Yi lin ruo ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Soleidae FishBase
Genus Brachirus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: east coast of India, Bangladesh (Ref. 1479), Myanmar, Malay Archipelago (Ref. 4833), and China (Ref. 33837).
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25290
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0acda815-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401