Species details : Gomphosus caeruleus Lacepède, 1801

Accepted scientific name:
Gomphosus caeruleus Lacepède, 1801 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gomphosus caeruleus  Lacepède, 1801
Synonyms:
Gomphosus caeruleus klunzingeri Klausewitz, 1962 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gomphosus caeruleus klunzingeri Klausewitz, 1962
Gomphosus coeruleus Lacepède, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gomphosus coeruleus Lacepède, 1801
Gomphosus varius (non Lacepède, 1801) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gomphosus varius (non Lacepède, 1801)
Gomphrosus caeruleus caeruleus Lacepède, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gomphrosus caeruleus caeruleus Lacepède, 1801
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Voëlvis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canards - Creole, French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indisk Fuglefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indisk fuglegylte - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bird wrasse - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bird wrasse - English Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bird wrasse - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Birdfish - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue green bird wrasse - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Checkerboard wrasse - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Green birdmouth wrasse - English Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian Ocean bird wrasse - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labre oiseau - French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labre prince - French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perroquet - French Seychelles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson oiseau - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bayan - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Penguin hijau - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chulam - Malayalam India(Laccadives Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Erachichulam - Malayalam India(Laccadives Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
ഇരചിചുളം  - Malayalam India
ഇറച്ചിച്ചുളളന് - Malayalam India
ചുളം  - Malayalam India
ചൂളം - Malayalam India
Hibbaruhikkae - Maldivian India(Laccadives Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
雀尖嘴魚 Cyue jian zuei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雀尖嘴鱼 Que jian zui yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gomfos dziobaczek - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bodião trompeteiro - Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gireva - Sinhalese Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Koppara gireva - Sinhalese Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nil talapth gireva - Sinhalese Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieja trompetera - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Gomphosus FishBase
Distribution: Indian Ocean: East Africa south to Natal, South Africa (Ref. 4392) and east to the Andaman Sea.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7744
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fba7e064-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401