Species details : Oxycheilinus unifasciatus (Streets, 1877)

Accepted scientific name:
Oxycheilinus unifasciatus (Streets, 1877) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oxycheilinus unifasciatus  (Streets, 1877)
Synonyms:
Cheilenus unifasciatus Streets, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cheilenus unifasciatus Streets, 1877
Cheilinus rhodochrous (non Günther, 1867) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cheilinus rhodochrous (non Günther, 1867)
Cheilinus unifasciatus Streets, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cheilinus unifasciatus Streets, 1877
Oxycheilinus digrammus (non Lacepède, 1801) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Oxycheilinus digrammus (non Lacepède, 1801)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Libbaig - Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lubay - Cebuano Philippines(Cebu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ipus-ipus - Davawenyo Philippines(Davao) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mul-mul - Davawenyo Philippines(Davao) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ringtail maori wrasse - English West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ringtail maori wrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ringtail maori wrasse - English Philippines(Surigao del Norte (Cagdianao; Dapa; Surigao City)) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ringtail wrasse - English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ringtail wrasse - English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ringtail wrasse - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ringtail wrasse - English Niue Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rosecolored wrasse - English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tail-band maori wrasse - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whiteband maori wrasse - English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peopeo talia - Gela West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Po'ou - Hawaiian Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arawa - Ivatan Philippines(Batanes) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dahodo - Ivatan Philippines(Batanes) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hitosuji-mochino-uo - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
单带唇鱼 Dan dai chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
单带尖唇鱼 Dan dai jian chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
單帶唇魚 Dan dai chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
單帶唇魚 Dan dai chun yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
單帶尖唇魚 Dan dai jian chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lalafi - Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ipus-ipus - Surigaonon Philippines(Surigao City, Surigao del Norte) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lubay-lubay - Surigaonon Philippines(Dapa, Surigao del Norte) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maming - Surigaonon Philippines(Cagdianao, Surigao del Norte) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papae - Tahitian Tahiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parahirahi - Tahitian Tahiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labayan - Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Catbalogan, Samar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lubayan - Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Catbalogan, Samar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Oxycheilinus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean and Pacific Ocean: Christmas Island in the eastern Indian Ocean to the Hawaiian, Marquesas and Tuamoto islands, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to Rowley Shoals in northwestern Australia, New Caledonia, and Rapa.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5605
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27d148aa-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401