Species details : Iniistius aneitensis (Günther, 1862)

Accepted scientific name:
Iniistius aneitensis (Günther, 1862) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Iniistius aneitensis  (Günther, 1862)
Synonyms:
Novacula aneitensis Günther, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Novacula aneitensis Günther, 1862
Xyrichthys anaitensis (Günther, 1862) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xyrichthys anaitensis (Günther, 1862)
Xyrichthys niveilatus Jordan & Evermann, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xyrichthys niveilatus Jordan & Evermann, 1903
Xyrichtys aneitensis (Günther, 1862) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xyrichtys aneitensis (Günther, 1862)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Poot - Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pale razorfish - English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-blotch razor wrasse - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitepatch razorfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitepatch razorfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowblotch razorfish - English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowblotch razorfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowblotch razorfish - English Philippines(Dapa, Surigao del Norte) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hangguvia ni horara - Gela - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hage-hirabera - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
暗带离鳍鱼 An dai li qi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
暗帶離鰭魚 - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短连鳍唇鱼 Duan lian qi chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短連鰭唇魚 Duan lian ci chun yu ,li ci hong cai diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
离鳍虹彩鲷 Li qi hong cai diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅姑娘仔 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅新娘 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
红姑娘仔 Hong gu niang zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红新娘 Hong xin niang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
離鰭虹彩鯛 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sugale-tatanu - Samoan American Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ulumalo - Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Apatse - Surigaonon Philippines(Dapa, Surigao del Norte) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Iniistius FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Chagos Islands to the Hawaiian Islands, north to the Ryukyus; Marianas and Marshalls in Micronesia.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5611
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:09e20b26-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401