Species details : Atlantoraja castelnaui (Miranda Ribeiro, 1907)

Accepted scientific name:
Atlantoraja castelnaui (Miranda Ribeiro, 1907) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Atlantoraja castelnaui  (Miranda Ribeiro, 1907)
Synonyms:
Raja castelnaui Miranda Ribeiro, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja castelnaui Miranda Ribeiro, 1907
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Rugvlekrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotback skate - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
卡氏鰩 Ka shih yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
卡氏鳐 Ka shi yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arraia-chita - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arraia-pintada - Portuguese Brazil(Northeastern Brazil) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chita - Portuguese Brazil(Northeastern Brazil) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raia-chita - Portuguese Brazil(Santa Catarina) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raia-pintada - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Arhynchobatidae FishBase
Genus Atlantoraja FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Atlantic: Brazil, Uruguay and Argentina.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Author from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Nov. 1999: Ref. 33021).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2020). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=14143
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:117ba538-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401