Species details : Bregmaceros atlanticus Goode & Bean, 1886

Accepted scientific name:
Bregmaceros atlanticus Goode & Bean, 1886 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bregmaceros atlanticus  Goode & Bean, 1886
Synonyms:
Bregmaceros japonicus (non Tanaka, 1908) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Bregmaceros japonicus (non Tanaka, 1908)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Antennetorsk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Antenna codlet - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seiyo-saiuo - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
大西洋犀鱈 Da si yang si syue Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大西洋犀鳕 Da xi yang xi xue Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
брегмацер атлантический - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ciliado - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Gadiformes FishBase
Family Bregmacerotidae FishBase
Genus Bregmaceros FishBase
Distribution: Circumtropical. Atlantic and the Indo-Pacific.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3100
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7b5a0e-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401