Species details : Centropyge resplendens Lubbock & Sankey, 1975

Accepted scientific name:
Centropyge resplendens Lubbock & Sankey, 1975 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Centropyge resplendens  Lubbock & Sankey, 1975
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Resplendent angelfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Resplendent pygmy angelfish - English Ascension I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Resplendent pygmy angelfish - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
閃光刺尻魚 Shan guang cih kao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
闪光刺尻鱼 Shan guang ci kao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pomacanthidae FishBase
Genus Centropyge FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: endemic to the Ascension Island.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11106
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f79007e4-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401