Species details : Trimeresurus borneensis (Peters, 1872)

Accepted scientific name:
Trimeresurus borneensis (Peters, 1872) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trimeresurus borneensis  (Peters, 1872)
Synonyms:
Atropophis borneensis Peters, 1872 (synonym)
Lachesis borneensis Boulenger, 1896 (synonym)
Lachesis puniceus (nec Cophias Punicea Boie, 1827) (synonym)
Trimeresurus borneensis David Et Al., 2011 (synonym)
Trimeresurus puniceus (partim) Smith, 1930 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Borneo-Bambusotter - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Borneo Pit Viper En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Viperidae ReptileDB
Genus Trimeresurus ReptileDB
Distribution: BOR-BR; THA-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Trimeresurus&species=borneensis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe84274f-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401