Species details : Steatogenys elegans (Steindachner, 1880)

Accepted scientific name:
Steatogenys elegans (Steindachner, 1880) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Steatogenys elegans  (Steindachner, 1880)
Synonyms:
Brachyhypopomus elegans (Steindachner, 1880) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachyhypopomus elegans (Steindachner, 1880)
Rhamphichthys elegans Steindachner, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhamphichthys elegans Steindachner, 1880
Rhamphichthys mirabilis Steindachner, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhamphichthys mirabilis Steindachner, 1880
Steatogenes elegans (Steindachner, 1880) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Steatogenes elegans (Steindachner, 1880)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Barred knifefish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seepraveitsikala - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tummaveitsikala - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
美短身电鳗 Mei duan shen dian man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
美短身電鰻 Mei duan shen dian man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
脂頰電鰻 Jhih jia dian man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
脂颊电鳗 Zhi jia dian man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anguila - Spanish Ecuador(Piso Tropical Oriental.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Gymnotiformes FishBase
Family Hypopomidae FishBase
Genus Steatogenys FishBase
Distribution: South America: Guianas and the Amazon River basin.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12223
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd82a352-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401