Species details : Mesoplodon traversii (Gray, 1874)

Accepted scientific name:
Mesoplodon traversii (Gray, 1874) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Mesoplodon traversii  (Gray, 1874)
Synonyms:
Dolichodon traversii Gray, 1874 (synonym) 2 literature references for Dolichodon traversii Gray, 1874
Mesoplodon bahamondi Reyes, Van Waerebeek, Cárdenas and Yáñez, 1996 (synonym) 4 literature references for Mesoplodon bahamondi Reyes, Van Waerebeek, Cárdenas and Yáñez, 1996
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Spade-toothed Whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Cetacea ITIS Global
Family Hyperoodontidae ITIS Global
Genus Mesoplodon ITIS Global
Distribution: East Pacific; Indo-West Pacific
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mead J.G., 05-Dec-2008
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=612598
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23e782fe-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401