Species details : Holacanthus bermudensis Goode, 1876

Accepted scientific name:
Holacanthus bermudensis Goode, 1876 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Holacanthus bermudensis  Goode, 1876
Synonyms:
Angelichthys isabelita Jordan & Rutter, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Angelichthys isabelita Jordan & Rutter, 1898
Holacanthus ciliaris bermudensis Goode, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holacanthus ciliaris bermudensis Goode, 1876
Holacanthus isabelita (Jordan & Rutter, 1898) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holacanthus isabelita (Jordan & Rutter, 1898)
Holocanthus bermudensis Goode, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holocanthus bermudensis Goode, 1876
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Blå kejserfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angelfish - English Jamaica(Discovery Bay) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angelfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue angel - English Jamaica(Discovery Bay) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue angelfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue angelfish - English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue angelfish - English Jamaica(Discovery Bay) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue angelfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corn sugar - English Jamaica(Discovery Bay) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Demoiselle bleue - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
伊萨刺蝶鱼 Yi sa ci die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
伊薩刺蝶魚 Yi sa cih die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
百慕大刺蝶魚 Bai mu da cih die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
百慕大刺蝶鱼 Bai mu da ci die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Isabelita - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Isabelita azul - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Isabelita azul - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Isabelita azul - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pomacanthidae FishBase
Genus Holacanthus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Bermuda, Bahamas and off southern Florida, USA to the Gulf of Mexico, including Yucatan, Mexico (Ref. 26938).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3608
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27bccef2-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401