Species details : Xyrichtys splendens Castelnau, 1855

Accepted scientific name:
Xyrichtys splendens Castelnau, 1855 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Xyrichtys splendens  Castelnau, 1855
Synonyms:
Hemipteronotus splendens (Castelnau, 1855) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemipteronotus splendens (Castelnau, 1855)
Hemipteronotus ventralis (Bean, 1891) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemipteronotus ventralis (Bean, 1891)
Xyrichthys splendens Castelnau, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xyrichthys splendens Castelnau, 1855
Xyrichtys ventralis Bean, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xyrichtys ventralis Bean, 1891
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Grøn kløvefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Green razorfish - English St. John Click here to show the literature
 reference
Green razorfish - English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Green razorfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
綠連鰭唇魚 Lyu lian ci chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
綠離鰭魚 Lyu li ci yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
绿离鳍鱼 Lv li qi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
绿连鳍唇鱼 Lv lian qi chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
閃光連鰭唇魚 Shan guang lian ci chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
闪光连鳍唇鱼 Shan guang lian qi chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doncella de lunar - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lorito mordelon - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lorito mordelon - Spanish Venezuela(Los Roques Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Xyrichtys FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Bermuda and southern Florida (USA) to Brazil; throughout the Caribbean Sea.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3669
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd791cc5-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401