Species details : Bathyraja peruana McEachran & Miyake, 1984

Accepted scientific name:
Bathyraja peruana McEachran & Miyake, 1984 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathyraja peruana  McEachran & Miyake, 1984
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Peruansk rokke - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peruaanse rog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peruvian skate - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
祕魯深海鰩 Mi lu shen hai yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
秘鲁深海鳐 Mi lu shen hai yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Arhynchobatidae FishBase
Genus Bathyraja FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Pacific: off Aguja Point, Peru (Ref. 26282) and Chile (Ref. 27540).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2019). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=54020
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:117d757e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401