Species details : Canthigaster natalensis (Günther, 1870)

Accepted scientific name:
Canthigaster natalensis (Günther, 1870) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Canthigaster natalensis  (Günther, 1870)
Synonyms:
Cathigaster natalensis (Günther, 1870) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cathigaster natalensis (Günther, 1870)
Tetrodon amboinensis natalensis Günther, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetrodon amboinensis natalensis Günther, 1870
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lesh Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Natal toby English Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Tetraodontiformes FishBase
Family Tetraodontidae FishBase
Genus Canthigaster FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Mozambique and South Africa to Reunion and Mauritius.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Matsuura, K., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=61396
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:05941e62-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401