Species details : Sylvisorex granti Thomas, 1907

Accepted scientific name:
Sylvisorex granti Thomas, 1907 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Sylvisorex granti  Thomas, 1907
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Sylvisorex granti granti Thomas, 1907
Sylvisorex granti mundus Osgood, 1910
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Grant's Forest Shrew English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grant's Shrew English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Soricomorpha ITIS Global
Family Soricidae ITIS Global
Genus Sylvisorex ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hutterer R., 03-Feb-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=633741
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23e21b02-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401