Species details : Pseudorhombus dupliciocellatus Regan, 1905

You selected Pseudorhombus cartwrighti Ogilby, 1912. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pseudorhombus dupliciocellatus Regan, 1905 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus dupliciocellatus  Regan, 1905
Synonyms:
Platophrys palad Evermann & Seale, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platophrys palad Evermann & Seale, 1907
Pseudorhombus cartwrighti Ogilby, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus cartwrighti Ogilby, 1912
Pseudorhombus dupliocellatus Regan, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus dupliocellatus Regan, 1905
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ocellated flounder - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocellated flounder - English India(India) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Radi - Ivatan Philippines(Batanes) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Megarei - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
双瞳斑鲆 Shuang tong ban ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁魚 Bian yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁鱼 Bian yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
皇帝魚 Huang di yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
皇帝鱼 Huang di yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
重点斑鲆 Chong dian ban ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
重點斑鮃 Chong dian ban ping Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
雙瞳斑鮃 Shuang tong ban ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Darapa - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tatampal - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palad - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Paralichthyidae FishBase
Genus Pseudorhombus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Nicobar Islands and throughout most of the Indo-Australian Archipelago, north to southern Japan (Ref. 9774).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2020). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10519
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f9f12957-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401