Species details : Rhinobatos productus Ayres, 1854

Accepted scientific name:
Rhinobatos productus Ayres, 1854 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhinobatos productus  Ayres, 1854
Synonyms:
Rhinobatis producta Ayres, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhinobatis producta Ayres, 1854
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Rejnokovec kalifornský - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amerikansk guitarfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schuifsnuitgitaarrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guitarfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pointed-nose guitarfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shovel-nose shark - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shovelnose guitarfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shovelnose guitarfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amerikankitararausku - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-guitare spatule - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
环吻犁头鳐 Huan wen li tou yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
環吻犁頭鰩 Huan wun li tou yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rocha aksamitna - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guitarra trompa pala - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guitarra viola - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Rhinobatidae FishBase
Genus Rhinobatos FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: endemic to the eastern Pacific from San Francisco, USA to the Gulf of California, and possibly to Mazatlan, Mexico (Ref. 48844).
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: Author from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Nov. 1999: Ref. 33021).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2549
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd96c8ff-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401