Species details : Canthigaster leoparda Lubbock & Allen, 1979

Accepted scientific name:
Canthigaster leoparda Lubbock & Allen, 1979 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Canthigaster leoparda  Lubbock & Allen, 1979
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Leopardkuglefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leopard sharpnose puffer - English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leopard toby - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leopardipallokala - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
豹紋扁背魨 Bao wun bian bei tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
豹纹扁背鲀 Bao wen bian bei tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Butete - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Tetraodontiformes FishBase
Family Tetraodontidae FishBase
Genus Canthigaster FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: Christmas Island. Western Pacific: Philippines, Ambon, and Guam. Replaced by Canthigaster tyleri in the Indian Ocean east to Ambon (Ref. 37816).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Matsuura, K., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6545
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fbb73126-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401