Species details : Clarias stappersii Boulenger, 1915

Accepted scientific name:
Clarias stappersii Boulenger, 1915 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Clarias stappersii  Boulenger, 1915
Synonyms:
Clarias stapersii Boulenger, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clarias stapersii Boulenger, 1915
Clarias stappersi Boulenger, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clarias stappersi Boulenger, 1915
Clarias submarginatus (non Peters, 1882) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Clarias submarginatus (non Peters, 1882)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gevlekte baber - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chineke - Bemba Zambia(Bangweulu swamps) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kambangaji - Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lundembe - Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tshiwende - Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tshota mualwa - Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blotched catfish - English Namibia(Kwando River (Ref. 81703).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blotched catfish - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blotched catfish - English Zambia(Bangweulu swamps) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blotched catfish - English Zimbabwe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Minga - Lozi Zambia Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑胡鲶 Ba hu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑鬍鯰 Ba hu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Clariidae FishBase
Genus Clarias FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Luapula-Moero system (upper Congo River basin), upper Kasai drainage (middle Congo River basin), Kafue River, upper Zambezi system, Cunene River and Okavango (Ref. 248).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2019). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2090
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7a921a-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401