Species details : Bathyraja smirnovi (Soldatov & Pavlenko, 1915)

Accepted scientific name:
Bathyraja smirnovi (Soldatov & Pavlenko, 1915) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathyraja smirnovi  (Soldatov & Pavlenko, 1915)
Synonyms:
Arctoraja smirnovi (Soldatov & Pavlenko, 1915) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctoraja smirnovi (Soldatov & Pavlenko, 1915)
Breviraja smirnovi (Soldatov & Pavlenko, 1915) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Breviraja smirnovi (Soldatov & Pavlenko, 1915)
Breviraja smirnovi ankasube Ishiyama, 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Breviraja smirnovi ankasube Ishiyama, 1958
Breviraja smirnovi smirnovi (Soldatov & Pavlenko, 1915) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Breviraja smirnovi smirnovi (Soldatov & Pavlenko, 1915)
Raja smirnovi Soldatov & Pavlenko, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja smirnovi Soldatov & Pavlenko, 1915
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Goudenrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden skate - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dobukasube - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
斯氏深海鰩 Sih shih shen hai yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斯氏深海鳐 Si shi shen hai yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Arhynchobatidae FishBase
Genus Bathyraja FishBase
Distribution: North Pacific: Sea of Okhotsk, Kuril Islands, and the Sea of Japan.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Subgenus: Arctoraja (Ref. 89865).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=22567
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f673f59f-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401