Species details : Symphodus melops (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Symphodus melops (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Symphodus melops  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Crenilabrus gibbus (Gmelin, 1789) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crenilabrus gibbus (Gmelin, 1789)
Crenilabrus melops (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crenilabrus melops (Linnaeus, 1758)
Crenilabrus tinca (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Crenilabrus tinca (non Linnaeus, 1758)
Labrus cornubius Gmelin, 1789 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus cornubius Gmelin, 1789
Labrus gibbosus Bonnaterre, 1788 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus gibbosus Bonnaterre, 1788
Labrus gibbus Gmelin, 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus gibbus Gmelin, 1789
Labrus goldsinny Bonnaterre, 1788 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus goldsinny Bonnaterre, 1788
Labrus melops Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus melops Linnaeus, 1758
Labrus rone Ascanius, 1772 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus rone Ascanius, 1772
Labrus tesselatus Bloch, 1792 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus tesselatus Bloch, 1792
Labrus tinca (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Labrus tinca (non Linnaeus, 1758)
Labrus venosus Gmelin, 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus venosus Gmelin, 1789
Lutjanus melops (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lutjanus melops (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lutjanus norvegicus Bloch, 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lutjanus norvegicus Bloch, 1791
Lutjanus norwegicus Bloch, 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lutjanus norwegicus Bloch, 1791
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tord roquer - Catalan Spain(Catalunya) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Almindelig savgylte - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Savgylte - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zwartooglipvis - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corkwing - English Isle of Man Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corkwing - English Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corkwing wrasse - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gilt-head - English Isle of Man Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crénilabre mélops - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldmaid - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwarzäugiger Lippfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tordo occhionero - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tirda rasha hamra - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
娇扁隆头鱼 Jiao bian long tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
嬌扁隆頭魚 Jiao bian long tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mavromatolapina - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Λάμπραινα Lampraina Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Λαπίνα Lapina Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Μαυροματολαπίνα Mavromatolapina Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Χειλού Cheilou Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grønaade - Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grønngylt - Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Helleskitt - Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wargacz melops - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bodião-vulgar - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bello - Spanish Spain(Galicia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Porredana - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Porredano - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skärsnultra - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Çırçır balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Çurçur balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Symphodus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Norway to Morocco and the Azores. Also known from the western Mediterranean and Adriatic seas.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=59
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9f7609-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401