Species details : Bodianus perditio (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)

Accepted scientific name:
Bodianus perditio (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bodianus perditio  (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
Synonyms:
Chaeropsodes pictus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaeropsodes pictus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909
Cossyphus atrolumbus Valenciennes, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cossyphus atrolumbus Valenciennes, 1839
Cossyphus aurifer De Vis, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cossyphus aurifer De Vis, 1884
Cossyphus latro De Vis, 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cossyphus latro De Vis, 1885
Cossyphus nigromaculatus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cossyphus nigromaculatus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908
Labrus perditio Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus perditio Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
Lepidaplois perditio (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidaplois perditio (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
Trochocopus sanguinolentus De Vis, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trochocopus sanguinolentus De Vis, 1883
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Goudsaal-varkvis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ngishif - Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maldak - Creole, French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden-spot hogfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldsaddle hogfish - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldspot hogfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldspot pigfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldspot pigfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pigfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labre de la perdition - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labre de la perdition - French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labre de la perdition - French New Caledonia(Goro Zone; Islands of Pins) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perroquet banane - French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perroquet banane - French New Caledonia(Goro Zone) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iga taranggau - Gela West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roso taranggau - Gela West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lippfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Batuan - Ivatan Philippines(Batanes) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Takibera - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pwarem - Kumak New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
大黃斑普提魚 Da huang ban pu ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大黄斑普提鱼 Da huang ban pu ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅狐鯛 Hong hu diao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
红狐鲷 Hong hu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Draxié - Numee New Caledonia(Island of Pins) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Draxiié - Numee New Caledonia(Goro Zone) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bodião de perdição - Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Bodianus FishBase
Distribution: Antiequatorial. Indo-West Pacific: southern Africa to the islands of southern Oceania. Western Central Pacific: From Taiwan to southern Japan.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Subgenus: Diastodon (Ref. 75973).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7734
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd8ab363-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401