Species details : Barbus martorelli Roman, 1971

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus martorelli Roman, 1971 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus martorelli  Roman, 1971
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička Martorelliho - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sahajuovabarbi - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
馬托氏魮 Ma tuo shih pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
马托氏魮 Ma tuo shi pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lower Guinea endemic, present in river basins from Cameroon to the Republic of Congo, including the Sanaga, Nyong, Ntem, Woleu/Mbini, Ogooué, Nyanga; Loémé and Kouilou-Niari (Ref. 81639). Also collected in the Dja and Kadei (Sangha River drainage, middle Congo River basin) in Cameroon (Ref. 12818).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Mar. 2009: Ref. 80565).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2019). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11406
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27b1bed6-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401