Species details : Amblyceps mangois (Hamilton, 1822)

Accepted scientific name:
Amblyceps mangois (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amblyceps mangois  (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Akysis kurzii (non Day, 1872) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Akysis kurzii (non Day, 1872)
Amblyceps apangi (non Nath & Day, 1989) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Amblyceps apangi (non Nath & Day, 1989)
Amblyceps arunchalensis (non Nath & Dey, 1989) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Amblyceps arunchalensis (non Nath & Dey, 1989)
Amblyceps caecutiens (non Blyth, 1858) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Amblyceps caecutiens (non Blyth, 1858)
Amblyceps managois (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amblyceps managois (Hamilton, 1822)
Amblyceps murraystuarti (non Chaudhuri, 1919) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Amblyceps murraystuarti (non Chaudhuri, 1919)
Amblyceps tenuispinis (non Blyth, 1860) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Amblyceps tenuispinis (non Blyth, 1860)
Amblycetis mangois (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amblycetis mangois (Hamilton, 1822)
Pimelodus indicus McClelland, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pimelodus indicus McClelland, 1842
Pimelodus mangois Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pimelodus mangois Hamilton, 1822
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tayek - Assamese India(Kameng, Tirap, Umiam, Brahamaputra) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Catfish - English Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Catfish - English Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian torrent catfish - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Torrent catfish - English Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Intiansukkulamonni - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sukkulamonni - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chikka - Kannada India(Krishna river, Karnataka State) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tayek - Khasi India(Kameng, Tirap, Umiam, Brahamaputra) Click here to show the literature
 reference
鈍頭鮠 Dun tou wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
钝头鮠 Dun tou wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Amblycipitidae FishBase
Genus Amblyceps FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Pakistan to Thailand.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24792
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f66d37ce-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401