Species details : Taphozous (Taphozous) perforatus E. Geoffroy, 1818

Accepted scientific name:
Taphozous (Taphozous) perforatus E. Geoffroy, 1818 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Taphozous (Taphozous) perforatus  E. Geoffroy, 1818
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Taphozous (Taphozous) perforatus haedinus Thomas, 1915
Taphozous (Taphozous) perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy, 1818
Taphozous (Taphozous) perforatus senegalensis Desmarest, 1820
Taphozous (Taphozous) perforatus sudani Thomas, 1915
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Egyptian Tomb Bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Chiroptera ITIS Global
Superfamily Emballonuroidea ITIS Global
Family Emballonuridae ITIS Global
Genus Taphozous ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa; Southern Asia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 27-Aug-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=631737
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23d084f0-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401