Species details : Barbus parawaldroni Lévêque, Thys van den Audenaerde & Traoré, 1987

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus parawaldroni Lévêque, Thys van den Audenaerde & Traoré, 1987 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus parawaldroni  Lévêque, Thys van den Audenaerde & Traoré, 1987
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička Parawaldronova - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
帕拉氏魮 Pa la shih pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: rivers situated on the western part of Côte d'Ivoire and eastern part of Liberia: Cavally, Nipoué/Cess, Saint Paul, Lofa and Tabou (Ref. 2940, 13331, 81282) and Dodo (Ref. 2940, 13331).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2421
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7ba3fd-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401