Species details : Trithemis festiva Rambur, 1842

Accepted scientific name:
Trithemis festiva Rambur, 1842 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trithemis festiva  Rambur, 1842
Synonyms:
Trithemis cyprica Selys, 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trithemis cyprica Selys, 1887
Trithemis infernalis Brauer, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trithemis infernalis Brauer, 1865
Trithemis proserpina Selys, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trithemis proserpina Selys, 1878
Common names:
Common name Language Country
blauwe zonnewijzer - -
Trithémis noir - -
Indigo Dropwing Eng -
Schwarzer Sonnenzeiger Ger -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Libellulidae Odonata
Genus Trithemis Odonata
Distribution: Asia, westward to Turkey, E to Philippines
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2018). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6cb41e-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401