Species details : Catostomus platyrhynchus (Cope, 1874)

Accepted scientific name:
Catostomus platyrhynchus (Cope, 1874) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Catostomus platyrhynchus  (Cope, 1874)
Synonyms:
Minomus delphinus Cope, 1871 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Minomus delphinus Cope, 1871
Minomus platyrhynchus Cope, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Minomus platyrhynchus Cope, 1874
Pantosteus columbianus (non Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1893) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pantosteus columbianus (non Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1893)
Pantosteus jordani Evermann, 1895 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pantosteus jordani Evermann, 1895
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bjergsugekarpe - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jordan's sucker - English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mountain sucker - English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mountain sucker - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Northern mountain sucker - English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plains mountain sucker - English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Meunier des montagnes - French Canada(Quebec) Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁吻亚口鱼 Bian wen ya kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁吻亞口魚 Bian wun ya kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁吻全骨亚口鱼 Bian wen quan gu ya kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁吻全骨亞口魚 - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seseríws - Okanagan Canada(Colville Okanagan Lake) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Catostomidae FishBase
Genus Catostomus FishBase
Distribution: North America: Canada and USA from Saskatchewan River system and Fraser River drainage south through upper Missouri and Colorado River drainages to Colorado and Utah; Lahontan basin in the USA; upper Sacramento River system in California and through Oregon and Washington to southern British Columbia.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2975
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd98a5da-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401