Species details : Barilius vagra (Hamilton, 1822)

Accepted scientific name:
Barilius vagra (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barilius vagra  (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Barilius alburnus Günther, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barilius alburnus Günther, 1868
Barilius bleekeri Day, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barilius bleekeri Day, 1872
Barilius vagra pakistanicus (non Mirza & Sadiq, 1978) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barilius vagra pakistanicus (non Mirza & Sadiq, 1978)
Barilius vagra vagra (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barilius vagra vagra (Hamilton, 1822)
Cyprinus vagra Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus vagra Hamilton, 1822
Leuciscus piscatorius (McClelland, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus piscatorius (McClelland, 1842)
Leuciscus vagra (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus vagra (Hamilton, 1822)
Opsarius bicirratus McClelland, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opsarius bicirratus McClelland, 1842
Opsarius isocheilus McClelland, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opsarius isocheilus McClelland, 1839
Opsarius piscatorius McClelland, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opsarius piscatorius McClelland, 1842
Shacra vagra (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Shacra vagra (Hamilton, 1822)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Korang - Assamese India(Brahamaputra, Manas, Subansiri) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Koksa - Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Korang - Bengali India(Brahamaputra, Manas, Subansiri) Click here to show the literature
 reference
কুকসা - Bengali Bangladesh
Parmička afghánská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vagra baril - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puoliraitabarili - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dudhnea - Hindi India(Kosi stream, Uttar Pradesh.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gheur - Hindi India(Kosi stream, Uttar Pradesh.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glar - Hindi India(Kosi stream, Uttar Pradesh.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
गलार - Hindi India
दुधनीया - Hindi India
धीरू - Hindi India
漫游低線鱲 Man you di sian la Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
漫游低线鱲 Man you di xian la Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lam faketa - Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barilius FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Afghanistan, Pakistan, India, Nepal, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24334
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f66e8b8d-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401