Species details : Diaphus rafinesquii (Cocco, 1838)

Accepted scientific name:
Diaphus rafinesquii (Cocco, 1838) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Diaphus rafinesquii  (Cocco, 1838)
Synonyms:
Collettia rafinesquei (Cocco, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Collettia rafinesquei (Cocco, 1838)
Collettia rafinesquii (Cocco, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Collettia rafinesquii (Cocco, 1838)
Diaphus intermedius Borodin, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diaphus intermedius Borodin, 1930
Diaphus luetkeni (non Brauer, 1904) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Diaphus luetkeni (non Brauer, 1904)
Diaphus rafinesquei (Cocco, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diaphus rafinesquei (Cocco, 1838)
Myctophum rafinesquei (Cocco, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myctophum rafinesquei (Cocco, 1838)
Myctophum rafinesquii (Cocco, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myctophum rafinesquii (Cocco, 1838)
Nyctophus rafinesquii Cocco, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nyctophus rafinesquii Cocco, 1838
Scopelus rafinesqui (Cocco, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scopelus rafinesqui (Cocco, 1838)
Scopelus rafinesquii (Cocco, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scopelus rafinesquii (Cocco, 1838)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Lanternfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-spoted lantern fish - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rafinslaxsíld - Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Occhio lucente - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pisci diavulu - Italian Italy(Messina.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
拉氏眶灯鱼 La shi kuang deng yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
拉氏眶燈魚 La shih kuang deng yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Divertido - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escolarinho - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lobisomem - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Işık balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Myctophiformes FishBase
Family Myctophidae FishBase
Genus Diaphus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: British Isles to Mauritania including the Mediterranean and Iceland (Ref. 12462). Western Atlantic: north of the Gulf Stream. Northwest Atlantic: Canada (Ref. 5951). Also reported from the Indian and the Pacific Oceans (Ref. 26165).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1712
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9b33cc-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401